Information & Education

Subcommittee

For Educators

Strategic Plan

Grants

Information Media

 

bear aware trailer - igbc
Bear Aware Education Trailer, Yellowstone Ecosystem

IGBC Information & Education Subcommittee

Yellowstone Ecosystem 

  • Gregg Losinski (Chair) Idaho Department of Fish and Game

Selkirk/Cabinet-Yaak Ecosystem

  • Kim Annis Montana  Fish, Wildlife and Parks

Bitterroot Ecosystem

  •  Tod McKay Bitterroot National Forest

Northern Continental Divide Ecosystem

  • Laurie Wolf Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks

North Cascades Ecosystem

  •  Denise Schultz North Cascades National Park

Recovery Ecosystem Information & Education Task Forces

Northern Continental Divide Ecosystem (NCDE) I&E Task Force

  • John Fraley—Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks
  • Vivaca Crowser—Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks
  • Sue Reel—Lolo National Forest
  • Lynn Johnson—Kootenai National Forest
  • Pat Shanley—Helena National Forest
  • Lauri Wolf–Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks

Yellowstone Ecosystem I&E Task Force

  • Gregg Losinski-Idaho Fish & Game
  • Mark Gocke- Wyoming Game & Fish-Jackson
  • Tara Teaschner – Wyoming Game & Fish-Cody
  • Andrea Jones-Montana Fish Wildlife & Parks-Bozeman
  • Lynn Ballard- USFS-Caribou/Targhee National Forest
  • Kate Wilmot-Grand Teton National Park
  • Jackie Skaggs – Grand Teton National Park
  • Kerry Gunter-Yellowstone National Park
  • Mary Cernicek -USFS-Bridger/Teton
  • Suzanna Carrithers-USGS
  • Marna Daly-USFS-Gallatin
  • Kristie Salzmann-USFS-Shoshone
  • Leanna Rodreick-USFS-Beaverhead/Deerlodge

Selkirk/Cabiniet/Yaak Ecosystem I I&E Task Force

  • John Gubel (I&E Taskforce Co-Chair) – USFS Kootenai National Forest
  • Kim Annis (I&E Taskforce Co-Chair) – Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife & Parks
  • Dana Base – Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Mike Borysewicz – USFS Colville National Forest
  • Brian Holt – US Fish & Wildlife Service
  • Brian Johnson – Idaho Department of Fish & Game
  • Wayne Kasworm – US Fish & Wildlife Service
  • Norm Merz – Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
  • Erik Walker – USFS Idaho Panhandle National Forest
  • Cindy Weston – Bureau of Land Management
  • Dave Wrobleski – USFS Lolo National Forest

Bitterroot Ecosystem I&E Task Force

  • Tod McKay (Chair) – Bitterroot National Forest, Public Affairs Officer
  • Fred Weisbecker – Bitter Root Backcountry Horsemen, Montana Audubon, Be Bear Aware educator
  • Deb Gale – Bitterroot National Forest, Wilderness Coordinator
  • Boyd Hartwig – Lolo National Forest, Public Affairs Officer
  • Erica Strayer – Bitterroot National Forest, Recreation Manager
  • Laura Smith – Nez Perce – Clearwater National Forest, Public Affairs Officer
  • Rebecca Mowry – Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, Bitterroot Area Wildlife Biologist
  • Dave Lockman – Bitterroot National Forest, Wildlife Biologist!